By Patrick Seroogy
[…] [4] See Board of Cty. Comm’rs of Washington Cty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC, 196 A. 3d 933, 941 (Md. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2018) (noting that while a solar developer is not a “public service company,” which “the [M]PSC shall regulate and supervise [as] within its jurisdiction,” “the jurisdiction is [not] limited to public service companies only[,]” so it includes the developer as a “person,” defined broadly, building a qualifying generating station) (emphasis in original); Md. Code P.U.A. § 7-207(b)(1)(i) (a “person” may not build a generating station without a CPCN).
[5] Md. Code P.U.A. §§ 1-101(h)(1) (an “electric company” is “a person who physically transmits or distributes electricity in the State to a retail electric customer”), 1-101(z)(1) (the definition of “public service company” includes an electric company); Md. Code P.U.A. § 4-102(b) (the MPSC has “the power to set a just and reasonable rate of a public service company”).