October 2025 cases
[…] Whether, following the burden-shifting framework that governs cases under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, a whistleblower must prove his employer acted with a “retaliatory intent” as part of his case in chief, or whether the lack of “retaliatory intent” is part of the affirmative defense on which the employer bears the burden of proof.

Public Citizen has a useful amicus brief that relies heavily on the burden-shifting framework that Congress specified for filling such cases with the Department of Labor. Under 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B), the complaint must show that the protected activity “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action,” but the investigation can then be stopped if “the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior.”

Today’s second case, Great Lakes Insurance SE v. Raiders Retreat Realty Co., is rather esoteric: