Is It Your Right to Fake? Why Recent Attempts To Regulate The Use Of AI-Generated Content in Elections May Be Unconstitutional
[…] Critics of the proposal noted that this broad language can include even basic photo editing and the use of green screens. Ironically, this can create the false impression that genuine political content is the product of AI, when the goal was to prevent the exact opposite. 

Notably, the federal proposal may face a similar problem. While the proposal itself did not define AI, the federal government defines AI in 15 USC § 9401 as “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” This is the exact same definition used in the Iowa proposal, meaning it could have been susceptible to the same criticism. However, a recent change to the federal proposal likely helps avert this issue.